ARTICLE 5.

Greg Abbott. Still, this article received very little rave, but it should have as it testifies to the unconstitutional, and just flat-out nefarious, nature of this law. A judge in Texas ruled on Thursday that a law prohibiting abortions after about six weeks violated the … (b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense. The law of parties statute, Texas Penal Code § 7:01(a) provides that “a person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both… each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.” Texas Gov. Feb 18, 2020. DEFINITIONS. TPPF challenges unconstitutional Texas family law statute. Sec.

It’s very likely unconstitutional. Texas isn’t a place particularly renowned for its forgiving nature towards criminals or its liberal political views. Sec. It’s very likely unconstitutional.